Your personal data is in safe hands with Peoplespace Group

  • We do:

    use your personal data to help us provide a great experience for you. This includes tailoring the information we share to ensure you find it relevant, useful and timely.

  • We do:

    respect your privacy and work hard to ensure we meet strict regulatory requirements.

  • We don’t:

    sell your personal data to third parties.

We’ll always protect your personal data and, as part of this, we regularly review our privacy notice so that you can see how we use your data and what your options are. If there are any further changes to the ‘General Data Protection Regulation’ (or GDPR) or related laws, we may need to amend this statement in the future.

A few quick notes:

  • This privacy policy explains what data we collect as well as how and why we use your personal data
  • The policy applies to you or if you use any of our services, visit our website, email, call or write to us. In certain circumstances we may also provide an extra privacy notice, which will always refer to this page
  •  We’ll never sell your personal data. We will only share it with organisations we work with who meet our high privacy standards.

Who are ‘we’?

What personal data do we collect?

What else do we generate from your personal data?

How we use your personal data

How we secure your data

Disclosing and sharing information

Keeping your information

Your data protection rights

When we use Legitimate Interest

What to do if you’re not happy

Who are ‘we’?

In this policy, whenever you see the words ‘we’, ‘us’or ‘our’ it refers to Peoplespace Group Ltd  (Company Registration number GB 08149957)

If you have any questions relating to this privacy policy or how we use your personal data, please send them to mbromley@peoplespacegroup.com or post them to the Data Protection Officer, Peoplespace Group Ltd. 40 Occam Way, Surrey Research Park, Guildford Surrey GU2 7YG

What personal data do we collect?

We will collect and use your personal data (this means any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally, such as your name, address, phone number, email address or member number). We’ll only collect the personal data we need and we’ll make it clear at the point of collection why we are collecting it.

This personal data you give us may include your name, title, address, employment status, demographic information, email address, telephone numbers, attitudes, opinions, usernames and passwords.

We may automatically collect information as you use our digital services such as website. This may include the pages you have visited, information about the device or browser you are using, any errors you encountered and data relating to any online transactions such as the order number for online shop purchases.

We’ll also collect data on your activity when you create or log in to your ‘Peoplespace Group’ account. In whatever way you interact with us, such interaction may create other items of personal data.

Sensitive personal data

We sometimes have to collect and use ‘sensitive personal data’ on our employees. This is defined as information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, and criminal allegations, proceedings or convictions. At times we’ll collect sensitive personal data to help us monitor equal opportunities, and to research whether we deliver great experiences for everyone, regardless of their background or beliefs, but this is only ever analysed at an aggregate rather than individual level.

What else do we generate from your personal data?

We conduct research and analysis on the information we hold which can in turn create further personal data. For example, by analysing your involvement with our work we may be able to build a profile which helps us decide which of our communications are likely to interest you. The sections Research and Profiling give more detail about how we use information for profiling and targeted advertising, including giving you more relevant digital content.

This analysis may be carried out by us or by third party organisations working for us.

We may also host encrypted personal data on third party websites (for example, social media platforms) to ensure you only see relevant, personalised and interesting content from those organisations

How we use your personal data

We’ll only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation and Privacy of Electronic Communication Regulation.

We will use your personal data for the purpose or purposes outlined at the time you gave it to us. This may have been during the course of a sale, when signing up for membership or when simply visiting our website.

We use this information:

to provide the service, product or essential information you expect from us

to enable trusted partner organisations to perform services on our behalf or to help us understand our clients more effectively.

to better understand how we can improve our services for you

We may also need to provide your personal data if we’re asked by the police, or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities.

Below are the main ways we will use your data. These all depend on the nature of our relationship with you and how you interact with and use our various services, websites.

  • Providing our services to you
  • Our digital serviceLocation data
    • We use the location data provided by the devices you use to access our main website.
  • How we share your data
    • We will not sell your personal information to a third party.
    • We may share your information with partners to allow them to perform services on our behalf. Where applicable we have contracts in place with our suppliers, which require them to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (or PECR), and to have robust systems and processes to protect the security of your information.

Below are some examples of the types of organisations with which we may share your data:

Advertising partners – to enable us to ensure our advertising is relevant to the recipients.

Analytics partners – to enable us to track the effectiveness of our website.

Social media partners – so that we can effectively communicate on social media platforms.

Website and app partners – to help us develop websites and apps that give our clients the best possible online experience.

Cookies and links to third party websites

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer when you visit certain websites. We use first-party cookies (cookies that we have set, that can only be read by our website) to personalise your online experience. We also use third-party cookies (cookies that are set by an organisation other than the owner of the website, in this case the National Trust) to help us measure and analyse the use of our website and to provide targeted advertising. You can control the use of cookies via your browser. You can find further information in the National Trust’s cookie policy.

How do I change my cookie settings?

Cookies can be controlled by your web browser settings. Whether our cookies are used will depend on your browser settings, so you are in control. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please use the following links:

Internet Explorer cookies information

Chrome cookies information

Firefox cookies information

Safari cookies information